Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 4, 2016.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Avey.io and Avey LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Avey LLC include Avey.io, Avey LLC. The Avey LLC website is a ecommerce site. By using the Avey LLC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Avey LLC may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase Avey LLC’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Avey LLC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Avey LLC website.

Avey LLC encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Avey LLC so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Avey LLC is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Avey LLC website.

Use of your Personal Information

Avey LLC collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Avey LLC may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Avey LLC and its affiliates. Avey LLC may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Avey LLC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Avey LLC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Avey LLC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Avey LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Avey LLC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Avey LLC, in order to determine what Avey LLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Avey LLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Avey LLC will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Avey LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Avey LLC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Avey LLC, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Avey LLC website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Avey LLC pages, or register with Avey LLC site or services, a cookie helps Avey LLC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Avey LLC website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Avey LLC features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Avey LLC services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Children Under Thirteen

Avey LLC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

In compliance with US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act COPPA our services and products are not directed to users under 18 years of age, unless accessed under the careful supervision and consent of a parent or legal guardian, any use by someone under this age is strictly prohibited and will be terminated immediately upon discovery.  Further, any personally identifiable information provided by someone under 13 or that identifies someone under this age will be deleted immediately upon discovery if in violation of this restriction.

If you need to update any information please contact us by emailing colton@avey.io.

This Privacy Policy only applies to Avey.io and not any third party of affiliated websites.

Avey LLC will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Avey LLC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Avey LLC is protecting your information.